What should I do if I have a warrant out for my arrest for not paying my probation fees within my probationary period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have a warrant out for my arrest for not paying my probation fees within my probationary period?

I’ve currently been placed on bedrest on and off for about 2 years due to a bad disk in my back and other issues but my probation officer informed me last April that she was issuing a warrant out for my arrest because I did not pay my restitution and fees on time. What options do I have other than turning myself in? Isn’t there a way I can get my probation reinstated since its just fees and not new charges or dirty UA’s? Can’t I just send the money and have someone pay it off since I am on bed rest? What options do I have?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the outstanding warrant for your arrest is to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation and see what she or he can do to recall it. I suggest that you have a check issued for the outstanding amount due for the restitution order with an extra $100 added for good measure and give the check to your attorney to send it in to the court for payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption