I have an out of state warrant, will my it show up in a single traffic stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have an out of state warrant, will my it show up in a single traffic stop?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An out of state warrant potentially may show up at a traffic stop.  Also, the warrant may affect the status of your driving license.  If your home state receives notice of the warrant, they may suspend your license, or make it nonrenewable.

 You should contact an attorney in the state the warrant is held in to resolve this as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption