If I have a warrant in another state for VOP on a DUI, is there any way to deal with the warrant with out going there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant in another state for VOP on a DUI, is there any way to deal with the warrant with out going there?

They will not pick me up and had chances to when I was in jail and prison. I just want to deal with this as it’s making life a lot harder than it has to be.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to deal with the violation of probation matter you are writing about for the DUI conviction against you is for you to retain a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where you were convicted and have him or her try and resolve the criminal matter without you having to make many trips to that venue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption