If I have a warrant for not paying restitution, what can I do to stay out of jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant for not paying restitution, what can I do to stay out of jail?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Seek help from an attorney to represent you and who can act on your behalf.  The attorney can have you surrender yourself rather than you being hauled in in hand cuffs.  But you are going to have to have the money to pay the restitution or really, you are going to jail.  If you have the money then the attorney has something to negotiate with.  Other facts can also give the attorney something to negotiate with but you need to speak with some one asap. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption