I have a warrant for arrest in Indiana for probation violation. Is there any way to have the warrant cleared without returning to Indiana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a warrant for arrest in Indiana for probation violation. Is there any way to have the warrant cleared without returning to Indiana?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think it's very unlikely that you can avoid a trip back.  If this were a traffic ticket, you might be able to mail it in, you could plead guilty and pay the fine and the extra court costs.  But this warrant isn't just to have you pay for a speeding ticket, it's for a hearing to decide whether you violated the terms of your probation and, if so, whether that means more time on probation in Indiana or jail.

My best guess is that the warrant will be out there until you go back.  But I'm not an Indiana attorney, and I don't have all the facts.  For advice you can rely on, you need to have your case reviewed by an attorney who practices in the court that issued the arrest warrant.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption