I have a warrant and I’m out on bail, will they find my new employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a warrant and I’m out on bail, will they find my new employer?

I was arrested in 2013 for a fencing stolen property charge I missed court. I was bailed out and went to my court date. The judge put me on PTI with a $3,300 fine. After hardships I was not able to pay and therefore stopped going to PTI. I owe $1150 and now that the bondsman is after me, I’m working off the books. I’m really trying to pay the rest of my fine off so I can take care of this. I’m really a good person who made a very stupid decision and carelessly handled the opportunity given to me. I was wondering, my new job has made me on the books. How long before my information social becomes accessible to the bondsman?

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The best answer is "it depends."  Some employer's data will get inputted in data bases for various purposes.  For example, into a database to check and see if you owe back child support.... or into a database because you are working for a government contractor.  If you hire on for an employer that does report their data to any database, then your bondsman could find out in a month or so where you are working.  If your employer has no reason to report your employment hire, then the bondsman could still find you, but not because of your employment.  Bondsmen often use skip tracing methods that are tied to similar resources of debt collectors, namely credit report hits.  This means that every time you get run for a credit check (for an apartment or credit card), the search will trigger a hit and send a notice to the bondmans where you are at.  So, your stronger bet is to steer clear of anything that involves a credit check. 
In the meantime, you may want to reach out to a defense attorney and see if they can work on getting your PTI reinstated if you report to the court and make a large lump sum payment.  This will give you some peace so that you don't have to continue living on the run.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption