If I have a warrant, what will happen if I turn myself in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant, what will happen if I turn myself in?

About 3 years ago, I was arrested for car theft, DUI, failure to show a DL or ID. I’m scared I never had this happen to me before. I just want to work but I can’t do to the warrant.

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

These are serious charges that you are facing, not to mention the outstanding warrant. At this point you need to consult directly with a criminal law attorney. They can best advise you after reviewing all of the details of your case. One thing is for sure, you'll have to go back to court and appear before the judge. The fact is that warrants do not expire. So if you are stopped for even a speeding ticket, you will be taken into custody. Additionally, this will apear on most employment and rental background checks.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

These are serious charges that you are facing, not to mention the outstanding warrant. At this point you need to consult directly with a criminal law attorney. They can best advise you after reviewing all of the details of your case. One thing is for sure, you'll have to go back to court and appear before the judge. The fact is that warrants do not expire. So if you are stopped for even a speeding ticket, you will be taken into custody. Additionally, this will apear on most employment and rental background checks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption