If I have a large tree on my property and my neighbor doesn’t like it growing over to her side, if she cuts so much of the tree that it dies whose liable for its removal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a large tree on my property and my neighbor doesn’t like it growing over to her side, if she cuts so much of the tree that it dies whose liable for its removal?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your neighbor would be liable, since it would have been her deliberate/intentional, or else negligent/careless, act which damaged or destroyed your property. However, to avoid possible litigation and/or municipal complaints traded back and forth with your neighbor, you would be best off having the tree professional trimmed back from her property. Bear in mind that if the tree falls onto her property, or a branch falls from it, and damages anything she owns or injures anyone, *you* would be liable for the damage or injury(ies).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption