If I have a vehicle with a lien on the title but cannot find contact info for the lien holder, what are my options to resolve this lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a vehicle with a lien on the title but cannot find contact info for the lien holder, what are my options to resolve this lien?

I have contacted MI Secretary of State, they could not help me. The dealership went out of business. The vehicle was being financed through the dealer; no bank is involved to take over payments to my knowledge. It has been roughly 3 years since my last contact with the lien holder. I was not informed as to if the company went bankrupt or not, they just left, therefore I have no information for a bankruptcy trustee or third party collector. What do I do?

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you contacted the Secretary of State to see if the business was still registered there.  And did you find the name of an agent for service of process?  Then I would go and seek help from an attorney in your area to try and see about bringing an action to allow you to pay the money in to a fund for the benefit of the lender to allow you clear title to the car.  Do you owe any money on the vehicle?  Then you will have to pay it off to try and do this.  Or if you owe no money then bring an action to release the lien on the title.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption