If I have a vehicle loan that I’m paying for but the vehicle is registered in my ex-girlfriend’s name, how do I get vehicle back and register in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a vehicle loan that I’m paying for but the vehicle is registered in my ex-girlfriend’s name, how do I get vehicle back and register in my name?

Asked on January 31, 2016 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't get the vehicle "back" from her--it is legally her vehicle if it is registered in her name. She can keep it unless there is some written agreement between the the two of you that in exchange for you paying the loan and letting her use it, she would have to give it to you on demand and/or if certain circumstances happen (and those circumstances did happen). Otherwise, legally it is her vehicle and you just happen to be paying the loan on it, the same as if you'd bought the vehicle for cash and registered it in her name, it would be hers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption