If I have a 2 year old ticket for driving under suspension, what is the statute of limitations before this ticket goes away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 2 year old ticket for driving under suspension, what is the statute of limitations before this ticket goes away?

They put out a warrant for me a month after I failed to appear or pay (I think around 2 1/2 years ago). They keep telling me I have to go down there to take care of it but it is over 4 hours away and I don’t have money or transportation, and they won’t work with me. How much longer can they keep this warrant out before the whole thing disappears or do I have to go down and take care of it?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no statute of limitations as to the issued ticket against you from going away. Once filed the ticket and warrant are not going away. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to get the bench warrant for your arrest recalled and assist you in getting the underlying criminal matter resolved before you get arrested and jailed for what you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption