If Ihave a trust fund that I was supposed to receive when I turned 21, how do I go about receiving it now that I am of age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a trust fund that I was supposed to receive when I turned 21, how do I go about receiving it now that I am of age?

I was attacked by Rottweiler when I was younger and the case was settled out of court. The judge ordered that the trust fund was to be overseen by the court and a petition to order is needed so that I can receive it. How do I go about getting a court date, and does this process take long? I have ID, birth certificate, and social security for proof.

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that a Petition to Order is a procedural request specific to Mississippi procedural law that is a request to the Court to release the funds.  I do not know if it is a formal procedure in that the courts are stuck on it being done by a lawyer and crossing all your "t's" and dotting all your "i's" but it may be best for you to consult with someone in your area about it.   The court must have appointed a trustee in the matter and ordered the funds deposited in to a bank or other secure institution.  Do you know either of those?  That is also a good way to start investigating the matter.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption