If I have a truck I was in an accident with and have the estimated damages and pictures, can I get rid of it and still file my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a truck I was in an accident with and have the estimated damages and pictures, can I get rid of it and still file my case?

It’s an eye sore at this point.

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Getting rid of it could result in you losing your case: if the other side wants to examine or inspect the truck and you disposed of it, the fact that they were denied that opportunity could lead the court to taking negative action on your case, up to and potentially including dismissing your case for "spoliation of evidence."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption