If I have a TPO against my ex on behalf of our 15 year old daughter so she did not go for her summer visit with him, can he still file a contempt charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a TPO against my ex on behalf of our 15 year old daughter so she did not go for her summer visit with him, can he still file a contempt charge?

There is a TPO for abuse and threats. He lives in another state and the TPO was issued in the state in which I reside because that is where he was when he made the threat. He has now filed a contempt of court charge against me in his state for her not going this summer even though there is a TPO.

Asked on June 27, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When is the hearig for the TPO?  Generally they are "temporary" and there is a hearing to make it permanent. You as her Mother need to answer the contempt proceeding if you were properly served and file an affidavit stating that there is a TPO in your state.  And you need to go to Family Court in your state for an order temporarily suspending visitation.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption