How to get rid of a timeshare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get rid of a timeshare?

I have a time share that I have owned for almost 20 years. It’s been paid off for over 15 years. I want to get rid of it but I can’t. I tried to sell it, rent it, give it away and donate it but they just take my money and I still own it. Is there a way to get out of this lifetime contract I signed? Could I start a business, sell the time share to the business and then allow the business to go bankrupt. Would this work? I’m desperate

Asked on September 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Timeshares as you have discovered are simply not desirable. I would suggest donating it to a charity but that does not seem to work for you. Have you considered "Ebay" or "Craigslist"?

You can sell it for very little money or simply deed it back to the entity that owns the timeshare location for resale. Creating an entity and placing the time share in it and bankrupting the entity is too costly in time and money.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption