If I have a tenant who is living with my family as a favor, does he need to be given an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a tenant who is living with my family as a favor, does he need to be given an eviction notice?

He has lived with my family and I for 5 months and we’ve asked him to leave 3 times in the last month and now he claims he is a legal resident and needs a 30 day eviction notice. We had a verbal agreement that he would use $200 of his food stamps on food a month but he has never paid in full amount. He has also been witnessed to selling marijuana on the property. We just don’t know if we can just throw him out or if he has the legal right to a eviction notice?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You yourself have used the word "tenant" here so I hate to say this but I think that he has established himself and you need to legally evict him.  It is best for you to have the matter done legally so that he can not simply return.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption