I have a tenant who is in process of eviction is bothering many neighbors and sabotaging new tenants, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a tenant who is in process of eviction is bothering many neighbors and sabotaging new tenants, what can we do?

Tenant who is in process of eviction for non-payment is bothering many neighbors for cigarettes, food and money. She has gone as far as knocking on peoples doors, stopping them in the parking lot. We have an apartment for rent 2 doors down who when a tenant moves in – she tells them horror stories and they move in days. She is extremely unstable, had police come for her ex-husband “beating” her (he left). We don’t want to approach her without witnesses. What can we do to get her out?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If this tenant is in the process of being evicted by you, hopefully she will be out of your property in the near future. If you want her out sooner, then perhaps a financial enticement will motivate her to give you her keys and leave the unit she is occupying.

If she is making things difficult for you to rent the vacant unit, it is probably a good business decision to pay her a sum of money to leave sooner rather than later. Suing her would get you nothing other than making her difficult behavior all the worse. She probably does not have much money to pay any judgment you may get against her for unpaid rent or other problems she is causing.

If other tenants are being bothered by her, they could seek a restraining order against her. Paying her money to get out sooner rather than later is the best course to eliminate the problem.

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If this tenant is in the process of being evicted by you, hopefully she will be out of your property in the near future. If you want her out sooner, then perhaps a financial enticement will motivate her to give you her keys and leave the unit she is occupying.

If she is making things difficult for you to rent the vacant unit, it is probably a good business decision to pay her a sum of money to leave sooner rather than later. Suing her would get you nothing other than making her difficult behavior all the worse. She probably does not have much money to pay any judgment you may get against her for unpaid rent or other problems she is causing.

If other tenants are being bothered by her, they could seek a restraining order against her. Paying her money to get out sooner rather than later is the best course to eliminate the problem.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption