What can I do if I have a tenant who is using the security deposit as a rent payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have a tenant who is using the security deposit as a rent payment?

He is moving out Jan. 1st. I have his last month and security but he didn’t pay me for this month.

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) If he hasn't paid you for November, you can send him a three-day notice to pay or move (i.e. to move in three days); if he does not, you could file an eviction action to remove him earlier than January 1, 2016. You can get instructions for filing the notice and the lawsuit and possibly sample forms from the court. Tenants are not allowed to use their security for rent; they have to pay rent until the end of their tenancy.
2) If at the end of his tenancy, he owes you more money than his security deposit will cover, you could sue him for the balance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption