What to do if I have a tenant in an upstairs apartment that stays up all hours of the night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a tenant in an upstairs apartment that stays up all hours of the night?

Tenant below him complains that he can hear him walking around and making noise all night. Also, other neighbor has accused him of pulling on her doorknob. Lease states tenants cannot bother other tenants by making noise or causing concern for their safety. Is this enough to evict him?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would carefully read the presumed lease that you have with the "night owl" tenant to see if there is any language within it showing what he or she is doing as being in violation of the lease. From there have a face to face meeting with this tenant as to the need to be quieter and follow up with a written notice that failure to adhere to the "quiet" rules of the apartment complex may result in his or her eviction.

Let the other tenant know what efforts you are doing to keep the "peace".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption