What to do if I have a subrogation claim being made against me because I was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a subrogation claim being made against me because I was uninsured?

It’s been 2 months since my car accident. I was at fault with no insurance. Now the insurance company has sent me a letter from a subrogation specialist. The amount is just below $1200. Is this the final phase of the process and it means that they have settled with their client and are asking me to payback their loss? Or can they come back for more?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to ask them in writing if this matter has been fully and finally settled by all parties and that this is the piece wherein you must reimburse the insurance due to the accident being your fault.  If so, you want to make sure you have something from all parties (insurance and plaintiff) to indicate this matter has been finally settled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption