If I have a stay away order issued against me and the one it concerns wishes to be involved with me, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a stay away order issued against me and the one it concerns wishes to be involved with me, what is my recourse?

In KY, I had a stay away order issued for a period of 2 years; I have 8 months remaining. I now live in TN and the person wishes to have on-going contact with me. The issuance was given when she was a minor and she had no say. She is currently 19. I don’t want to go to jail.

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately contact the attorney involved in your case (if you don't have one, better get one), and discuss options with your counsel. First and foremost, does the stay away order only involve her as a minor (i.e., were her parents the true applicants on behalf of the daughter or was this only with her name on it). Does it indicate the order is null and void when she is an adult or a specific age? If you don't know, your lawyer will need to find out if the stay away order is even still valid or if he or she would need to file a motion in court to dissolve the order as no longer an issue or that the person for whom it benefited is attempting to make contact with you. Keep all emails, phone logs, text messages and the like. Do not respond, do not do anything to harm your position right now until the court makes its final decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption