If Ihave a stay away order on my boyfriend butI allowed him to come over and stay, what happens now that he’s been arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a stay away order on my boyfriend butI allowed him to come over and stay, what happens now that he’s been arrested?

He’s been charged with tresspassing and violating the order. What kind of trouble am I in? Now I’ve been subpoenad to go to court in CA. Should I let them know that I allowed him over and he didn’t just walk in? Someone opened the door and let him in so how could that be trespassing?

Asked on July 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A stay away order is an injunction issued by the court telling one party to stay away from the other.  Even if you invited him he still violated it by coming over.  He should not have to avoid being arrested.  The trespassing is the least of his troubles.  That will be the easiest to get out of.  Yes, you have to tell the truth and tell them that you invited him over.  It still does not change the fact that it was a violation to come but the Judge may go a bit easier on him.  He should seek legal help and you too should seek some help together too. There must have been a good reason that the order was issued in the first place.  Think about things.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption