I have a spinal cord injury that happened while working in MI and am being paid WC $ thru a WI ic which is where my employer is. How long are payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a spinal cord injury that happened while working in MI and am being paid WC $ thru a WI ic which is where my employer is. How long are payments?

Do I want to settle anything because the insurance is only about 1 mill. My attorney says it is not worth going after the personal possessions of the people that are responsible for my paralysis. He hopes to talk to the other attorney’s and see if a settlement of $700k can be set. In the end I may receive $200k because of his pay, the expenses and my employer has a lien on on the 1st $700k I make. I am leaning towards taking my chances and going to trial and see what happens. I presently get SSD and WC as income.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'd suggest:

1. Taking your lawyer's advice; or

2. Going to another lawyer for a second opinion.

Your question does not begin to approach the level of detail that would be necessary to evaluate your competing options here.

That said, chasing after an individual's assets to satisfy a judgment is usually a losing proposition, and you might lose at trial, which would leave you with nothing but a bill for court costs and expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption