I have a son who is 29 and disabled and i would like to leave him a percentage of my life insurance policy in the event of my passing, what is the best way to go about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a son who is 29 and disabled and i would like to leave him a percentage of my life insurance policy in the event of my passing, what is the best way to go about this?

I have a son who is 29 and disabled and i would like to leave him a percentage of my life insurance policy in the event of my passing, what is the best way to go about this?

Asked on November 9, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are estate planning which is a good thing.  With life insurance policies you can designate a beneficary or beneficiaries using a Designation form so that the proceeds go directly to him rather than in to your estate.  You need to ask the company if they permit you to put in percentages.  If he is disabled perhaps setting up a trust for his benefit may be a good idea as well and having the funds go in to the trust.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption