Can a convicted felon gain entry for a visit to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a convicted felon gain entry for a visit to the US?

I have a son that lives in Canada and 9 years ago committed a felony as a teenager in the states. Since then he has married and has a family. We would like for him to visit us for his sister’s wedding. What would I need to do or is this not possible?

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the type of felony conviction that your son received he may or may not be allowed access to the United States assuming someone at customs ascertains that he is a comvicted felon. Since the matter happened as a minor the chances are that he will be allowed access into the United States.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption