What to do about a soliciting ticket that my former employer never took care of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a soliciting ticket that my former employer never took care of?

The ticket is from selling vacuums. I was dropped off in this town to go door to door and when I got the ticket my boss took it and said he would take care of it. He never did and now I am supposed to show up for court for this; it happened 3 years ago. I can’t find a working number for my previous employer and am unsure what to do. Can you help?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to show up and get the bottom of it yourself.  Obviously, your former employer dropped the ball.  They may have hired someone to help resolve the matter, but it apparently didn't get finished.  One way to find out what did and did not happen is to go look at the court's file.  You can also pay a fee to get a copy of the file.  If your employer hired an attorney to resolve this matter, then there would be a notice of appearance which would contain a phone number of the attorney to contact.  If there are no notices in the file, then you need to start from square one and work out the best deal you can because it's not likely that your former employer is going to step back into the picture.  If you don't show up, it could result in additional charges or warrants being issued for your arrest.  If you are nervous about going on your own, hire a criminal defense attorney to help you through the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption