I have a small possession charge in oklahoma from five years ago. will this affect me getting a CNA job here in Arkansas?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a small possession charge in oklahoma from five years ago. will this affect me getting a CNA job here in Arkansas?

I want to start CNA classes june 1. I know they do background checks in nursing homes and hospitals, will this affect that?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Most employers usually check on convictions rather than just arrests and charges. I'm assuming you were never convicted.

As far as your background, it depends on the employer to decide whether to hire you or not based on the circumstances. It may or may not affect your chance of getting a CNA job.

Why don't you ask an advisor at the school you plan to attend about that. Perhaps they can give you some idea of how nursing homes and hospitals handle cases like yours.

Best of luck in your studies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption