I have a small pool service business. I am at the point where I need some help.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a small pool service business. I am at the point where I need some help.

How do I get workmans comp for an employee without becoming insurance poor and going out of business? I have tried getting info from the internet but it is making me more confused and giving me a headacke.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to shop around and find a carrier that best meets your needs, including cost and coverage. Ways to reduce your costs include having safe working conditions and policies for your business. If you don't have a history of accidents at your business, you may be able to get insurance that costs less.

Also, visit the California Department of Industrial Relations website for more information regarding workers' compensation:  http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/dwc_home_page.htm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption