What to do if I have a small flower shop business built on a restaurant parking lot and the owner of the restaurant broke into the shop and put on new locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a small flower shop business built on a restaurant parking lot and the owner of the restaurant broke into the shop and put on new locks?

Asked on January 28, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, I would want to know whether you have a commercial lease to use the structure built on the parking lot. I would want to know where your lease actually stands--in some cases, it would be appropriate for the commercial landlord to secure the property and the tenant's inventory to potentially satisfy claims against the tenant. I would also want to know whether the structure can legally be rented/used...it sounds like you're saying its a makeshift structure. Again, in Texas I would be weighing the landlord's rights, the tenant's rights, and defenses that the tenant might have based on the quality of the structure. But it's impossible to answer your question in Texas or any state on very general information--other than to say that the landlord might have a right to do that, and a local attorney would be able to ask you specific questions and give you advice about your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption