If I have a small aerobic business and had a person who came into join who seemed drunk and was very odd, do I have to allow this person to join or can I turn away his business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a small aerobic business and had a person who came into join who seemed drunk and was very odd, do I have to allow this person to join or can I turn away his business?

I do not believe my services are a match for this person and will not be distributing to my other customers.

Asked on August 12, 2015 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A business cannot turn people away due to some protected characteristic, such as race or religion; however, a business may turn away people who seem disruptive, threatening, distracting, or otherwise bad for business. So in the case you describe, you would not have to take this person on, *unless* their odd behavior was due to some disability (e.g. some developmental or mental disability), since the disabled are also protected against discrimination. As long as you are confident that the the off-putting behavior was not due to some disability, you could safely turn this person away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption