I have a simple assult on my record from 29 years ago and would like to know if there is any way to have this expunged from my record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a simple assult on my record from 29 years ago and would like to know if there is any way to have this expunged from my record

fight with my sister where I ripped her shirt and was charged with simple assult 29 years ago and I would like to go to school for in the medical field.

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In SC certain convictions can be expunged. However, those for domestic violence cannot be. Therefore, if the fight with your sister was considered to be a DV offense, then expungment is not avaialble to you. Here is a link to a site that will provide you more information: http://www.scfathersandfamilies.com/public/files/docs/Full_Expungement_Guide.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption