I have a shared parenting agreement but my ex-husband is now filing for full custody based on a person I am dating’s past history, does my ex have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a shared parenting agreement but my ex-husband is now filing for full custody based on a person I am dating’s past history, does my ex have a case?

My borfriend is someone who has a history of drug abuse but is clean now. Also, he had a one time incident when he hit me; it’s on the record. Our child was never around and he has never put our child in danger.There is nothing wrong going on at this time.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ohio - like all the states - will look at the total situation and determine what is in the "best interest of the child."  If they believe that the custody arrangement as it stands will place the children in any harm then yes, they will consider changing it.  Seek legal help.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption