I have a scheduled court date for my Chapter 7 and have not received proper representation from my current attorney. Can I terminate the relationship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a scheduled court date for my Chapter 7 and have not received proper representation from my current attorney. Can I terminate the relationship?

I have paid my attorney all of his fees up front and signed all the necessary paperwork for my Chapter 7. My main goal has always been to try to save my home. My attorney has done nothing to help in this situation and I have done it all by myself. I feel like I am not getting the counsel or representation I paid for. My hearing has been scheduled. Is it possible at this stage to terminate my relationship before my trial and secure new representation? I live in North Carolina. Thank you very much.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes most likely you will be able to terminate the relationship but must bring it up to the court -- if you are too far in, the judge may not allow you to or if he or she does allow you to terminate, must most likely continue the proceedings.

Further, try filing a complaint against this lawyer with the North Carolina State Bar. 

Second, try hiring new counsel.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the North Carolina State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption