How much notice must a renter give when leaving the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice must a renter give when leaving the premises?

I have a saloon in which I sub lease stations to hair stylest. I have had a stylest renting a station from me for the last 2 years. The renter has never signed a rental agreement and just informed that she’ll be leaving the location in 4 days. Do I have any legal right to ask for next month’s rent?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is presumed that the oral commercial lease between you and your tenant is a month-to-month lease. As such, your tenant was required to give you a written thirty (30) day notice of her intent to terminate her lease with you.

As such, the tenant is responsible to you for an additional thirty (30) days of rent from the date she advised you that she was ending her oral lease with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption