If I have a row of hedges that separates 2 properties, whose responsibility is it to maintain and trim them?

UPDATED: May 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a row of hedges that separates 2 properties, whose responsibility is it to maintain and trim them?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whose hedges are they, which generally comes down to whose property are they on? All  property is owned by someone, after all--the dividing line between two properties can effectively be viewed as infinitely thin, and everything is either on one side, the other side, or sometimes straddles both. If the hedges are on your side of the property line, they are your resonsibility; if on your neighbor's, his or her responsibility. If they straddle both properties, then the determination is more complex and may require litigation and a court judgment (assuming you can't work things out amicably), which would look into facts such as who planted them, where do more of them fall or which side did  they orginate on, etc.

The answer, therefore, if that even if they divide the two properties, you need to determine who is their owner.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption