What to do if I have a roofing business and I bid on a job but there ended up being some extra work and in the end the customer didn’t want to pay the extra?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a roofing business and I bid on a job but there ended up being some extra work and in the end the customer didn’t want to pay the extra?

I sent my crew to do the roofing job. When the job was done I sent him an invoice and he only wanted to pay for the amount that I told him was an estimated bid. He sent me a check that said in the memo line “paid in full”, which when I cashed it I wrote over the memo “not paid in full” and wrote my initials. I was saying that I was not agreeing with the “paid in ful”l memo but I had to cash the check because I had to pay my workers. I took him to court and I just recieved the court papers staing that it was in the defendents side because I cashed the check that said “paid”.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you sent a written contract for a set amount for roof work to a client and never got a change order dated and signed by the client for an amount above the contract amount then you are not legally entitled to any amount from the client above the agreed upon contract amount since you are a licensed contractor.

By cashing the check it seems that you may have agreed that the amount paid was payment in full by the client.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption