What should I do if I have a complaint against amoving company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have a complaint against amoving company?

I was not asked to sign any paperwork before the men loaded their truck. I didn’t see any pre or post load weight. I was quoted an estimate over the phone of 3000 to 4000 lbs. At the end of the move, the weight was 5600 lbs. I am suspicious of this weight and I want to know what legal right I have with the company. The 2 movers were unprofessional and incompetent in knowing how to load a truck and consequently, they used my van to finish loading my items. They also broke several items and scratched the inside window of my van. Do I have any legal recourse in this matter?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like a really terrible experience.  So you only have an oral agreement with the movers, correct?  Do you know if they are licensed and bonded (insured)?  If they are - and even if they are not - you need to send them written notice (a letter by certified mail is good) stating all the problems and the damages that they caused.  Tell them that the weight seems a bit high and the quote was much less.  You need to estimate the value of the items damaged (replacement value is fine for starters) and tell them that you wish to put in an insurance claim.  If they are uninsured then you will need to file a small claims suit.  File a complaint as well with the state Attorney General.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption