I have a record out of state, but I am applying to another out of state that requires a check will my record from another state show up

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a record out of state, but I am applying to another out of state that requires a check will my record from another state show up

this is what it states

job offers are conditional and contingent upon passing a criminal history review
consistent with federal, state and local laws and/or ordinances.

it does not say it is going to do a national check. please help

Asked on November 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Typically, an employment background check covers all state and federal criminal records. This is not always the case but you should be prepared for it. If you do have been convicted of a crime, then you should be honest about it. Even if does not come up on this search, many times employers run periodic searches, and if your record comes up then and you lied about it on your job application, you can be terminated. You did not give any details, however sometimes certain offenses can either be "expunged" or "sealed". That is cleared off of your criminal history record depending on the crime involved and just how recently you were convicted for it. At this point, you may want to consult with a criminal law attorney about this or you can check for yourself online in the state in which the crime took place.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Typically, an employment background check covers all state and federal criminal records. This is not always the case but you should be prepared for it. If you do have been convicted of a crime, then you should be honest about it. Even if does not come up on this search, many times employers run periodic searches, and if your record comes up then and you lied about it on your job application, you can be terminated. You did not give any details, however sometimes certain offenses can either be "expunged" or "sealed". That is cleared off of your criminal history record depending on the crime involved and just how recently you were convicted for it. At this point, you may want to consult with a criminal law attorney about this or you can check for yourself online in the state in which the crime took place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption