What to do if I have a recent court order for child support and custody of my 5 year old daughter and I would like to get more time with her and change things?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a recent court order for child support and custody of my 5 year old daughter and I would like to get more time with her and change things?

I am lost on where to start.

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given your desires I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in seeking more time with your daughter and a possible modification of the child support order presently in place. My sentiment is that it is best to have an actual attorney assist in family law matters as opposed to an individual doing such on his or her own due to emotional issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption