I have a really late invoice and company refuses to pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a really late invoice and company refuses to pay

What steps should I take? I’ve sent my invoice, called the the property manager I
used to be a vendor for, called his boss regional manager and also called the
regional managers boss and still can’t get noone to return my calls

Asked on April 14, 2018 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company for breach of contract / account stated.  Depending on the amount you are owed, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption