If I was a witness to something that happened and the person was charged with a misdemeanor for assault on a handicapped person, do I have to be in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a witness to something that happened and the person was charged with a misdemeanor for assault on a handicapped person, do I have to be in court?

The police have my statement and I have not gotten anything about appearing in court yet.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically you will not be required to appear in court unless the defendant in this case decides to go to trial and the prosecutors subpoena you to come to trial to testify against the defendant. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption