If Iwas injured on the job while working as an intern and am not eligible for workers comp, what can I do to get help paying for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas injured on the job while working as an intern and am not eligible for workers comp, what can I do to get help paying for my medical bills?

I am not eligible for work comp (my claim was denied) and so far I’ve been paying for medical treatment out of pocket. Injury is to my left shoulder, the general liability insurer hasn’t paid for my treatment and I still need to see a specialist. I’m wondering what I can do to get them to pay my bills promptly;my emails to them have been un-returned. I’ve already filed a complaint with the Dept. of Insurance.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been injured on the job and the fault was your empoloyer's (e.g. injured by a coworker; defective equipment hurt you; bad safety rules; negligently maintained premises; etc.), then you may be able to sue the employer for compensation--when you don't receive worker's comp, a lawsuit is often left as a possible recourse, though, as noted, there must be fault of some kind (carelessness or an intentional bad act) for there to be liability, or an obligatin to pay. Without fault, the employer probably is not liable. If injured due to defective equipment, vehicles, etc., you may also be able to bring a products liabilty suit vs. the manufactuer. It would probably beworth it for you to consult with a personal injury attorney--many will provide a free initial consultation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption