If I’m currently working with an F1 Visa on OPT and have an H1B visa pending, would traveling internationally affect my H1B status?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently working with an F1 Visa on OPT and have an H1B visa pending, would traveling internationally affect my H1B status?

I was planing to travel internationally for 10 days next month to visit a sick friend of mine. Would affect my H1B status and possibly even terminate it? Is there anyway to overrule this since its an emergency?

Asked on March 15, 2015 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your H-1B was filed as a change of status and you travel internationally, your change of status portion of the petition would be cancelled and you would have to go for consular processing of your H-1B if and when that petition would be approved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption