Don’t you have to be told by a doctor that you have an STD before you can be charged with transmitting one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Don’t you have to be told by a doctor that you have an STD before you can be charged with transmitting one?

Asked on February 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, all that's required is that you know, or have reason that you should know, or reasonably suspect, that you have the STD; what's important is your knowledge, not the source of it. So if you had unprotected sex with someone that you know had an STD, that could be enough knowledge; or if you visibly had symptoms of an STD, that would also form enough basis to potentially be charged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption