What to do about a foreclosure and auction of my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a foreclosure and auction of my home?

I just went through the foreclosure process – my house was up for auction a couple of weeks ago – I just got notice today from the court that my house sold at auction – the starting bid was $77000 – the house sold for $117,000 – but it states on the paperwork that the purchaser was my mortgage company? Why would they pay so much money to keep it if other people were bidding on it? And since I only owed $105,000 on it do I get any money back since they bought it for so much?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The reason why your home ended up being sold to your mortgage company which had the first mortgage (or trust deed) on your property was due to the fact that it had a credit bid on the auction. The credit bid would be the principal amount owed on your loan unpaid, accrued interest on the loan which would include payments not made, costs of the foreclosure, attorneys fees, trustee's fees and recording fees.

The reason why your mortgage company paid the $117,000 amount was that due to its credit bid. It was driving up the price of your former home with the hope to actually break even on the sale at worst scenario. With the mortgage company ending up on legal title to your former home, most likely it did not break even on the foreclosure sale.

Although you owed $105,000 on the mortgage, there were the monthly payments you did not make, accrued interest and other fees allowed the mortgage company to claim on the sale. If your mortgage company was paid in full on the trustee's sale and ended paying monies beyond its credit bid to get your former home, then you would be entitled to any net excess.

Good question.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption