How much my case is a slip and fall casereally worth?

UPDATED: Feb 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much my case is a slip and fall casereally worth?

I slip and fell at a market I now have L5-S1 tear in my disk my orthopedic says I will have pain for the rest of my life I also got carpel tunnel in my right wrist. The insurance company wants a copy of my 10 years medical history. I have never had back or hand problems in my life.. the insurance company doesn’t want to take this to court they want to settle out of court, they are willing to work with me, does anyone know how much this case is worth? is it worth stressing out on? I have not been the same since I fell my life has change with having pain every day. Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In New London, CT.

Asked on February 26, 2011 under Personal Injury, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with a personal injury attorney; valuing an injury is an art, not a science, and you need someone experienced to help you understand what your injury is worth and help you get it. To give you a very basic idea, first remember that you can collect both your to date medical costs and projected future costs; you can also collect for lost wages and any projected future income loss (e.g. if you can't work for as much of a salary or wages). In terms of pain and suffering, for a lifelong injury with some pain and disability, the pain and suffering award generally runs something like 2 - 4 times the amount of medical costs, but that's just to provide a frame of reference--ever person, injury, and situation is different.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption