What are my rights regarding internet privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding internet privacy?

I have a private Facebook account and one of my “friends” is taking all of my pictures, posts and information (ie. e-mail address and family members) and posting them on a blog that then goes on rampages against them all. They have posted links to all of my friend’s Facebook accounts, and have told people to basically harass them. Is there anything illegal with this, and if not what can I do? They say they have the right to post my personal stuff there because I posted it on Facebook, and because they had access as my friend they can post it wherever they like. Are they right? Can they do this?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately because you have posted information about yourself on a public internet forum such information is in the public domain and can be accessed by all and republished. The end result is that you have no legal right to stop the posting that you placed.

The lesson learned is that one needs to be cautious about what one places on the public domain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption