I have a question about favortisim in my work place

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a question about favortisim in my work place

I work with 13 other employees but I am the only one who has to punch out for lunch. For a year now this has been going on. Is this legal for me to be singled out like this or is it

possible for me to ask for a retroactive pay?

Asked on August 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, while seemingly unfair, it is probably legal. The fact is that not all workers need be treated the same. That is unless their differering treatment is based on some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to their race, religion, disability, nationality, age (over 40), gender, etc.). Your only protection here is if this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, your company can set the condtions of your employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption