What to do about a QDRO and a 401k?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a QDRO and a 401k?

I have a QDRO on my 401 K. The paperwork was done 2 years ago. I have been laid off for 5 months and could really use my half of it. It is supposed to be split 50-50 with my ex-wife. My former employer’s legal department only needs a court order to release the funds. My ex’s lawyer is doing nothing. He doesn’t return emails or phone calls to my former employers legal dept as far as the status. I’m getting very frustrated, is there anything I can do, or am I just up the creek?

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the difficult situation that you now find yourself in, you either file on your own a motion with the court seeking what you want to be memorialized in a court order, hire a lawyer to do such or contact your local legal aid department for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption