What to do if my tanning salon is closing and I have a pre-paid membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my tanning salon is closing and I have a pre-paid membership?

I have a prepaid membership to a tanning place that has 2 locations 10 minutes apart from each other in different cities.The location I have the membership to is closing at the end of the month (15 days) and they are going to charge me for continued use at the other location since I did not give them 30 days notice of cancellation. Can they legally force the auto payment at the end of the month even though they only provided 15 days notice to me they are closing?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the tanning place can charge you legally for continued use of the membership if it is closing one location where there is another location in another city depends upon what your membership contract states. The contract sets forth the obligations owed to you by the tanning salon and vice versa. If the contract is solely for the one location that is closing, then legally you have the right to stop payment for the membership without recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption